Boards, Commissions & Committees

The Town has various boards, commissions, and committees to carry out essential tasks assigned to these functions.

Board of Zoning Appeals- composed of seven members appointed by the Accomack County Circuit Court to hear appeals by citizens of decisions of the Zoning Administrator, variances and special use permits.

Building Code Board of Appeals- composed of five members appointed by the Town Council to hear appeals by citizens of decisions of the Building Official.

Planning Commission- composed of seven members appointed by the Town Council to administer the Town plan and promote the health, safety and general welfare of the Town.

Curtis Merritt Harbor of Refuge Committee- composed of four members, three are appointed by the Town Council and the fourth, the Harbormaster is an employee of the Town. Their duty is to oversee the operation of the Town’s Curtis Merritt Harbor of Refuge.

Chincoteague Recreation and Convention Center Authority- composed of five members appointed by the Town Council, who are charged with the operation of a Community Center located at 6155 Community Drive.

Planning Commission Term 4 Years

Ben Ellis – 06/30/20

Steve Katsetos – 12/31/20

Mollie Cherrix – 12/31/21

Vacant – 12/31/20

Ray Rosenberger – 12/31/21

Robert Shendock – 12/31/21

Michael Dendler – 12/31/20

Zoning Board of Appeals Term 5 Years:

Robert Cherrix – 12/31/21

Michael McGee – 12/31/22

Archie Shipe – 12/31/18

Chuck Ward – 12/31/19

John Gilliss – 12/31/19

Donald Thornton – 12/31/20

David Landsberger – 12/31/20

Curtis Merritt Harbor Committee Term 2 Years:

Arthur Leonard – 06/30/20

Matthew Reed – 06/30/20

Danny Bowden – 12/31/18

Michael Handforth – 12/31/19

*COUNCIL APPOINTMENT ACCORDING TO TERM OF OFFICE

BUILDING CODE BOARD OF APPEALS TERM 5 YEARS:

Michael Tolbert, PE – 12/31/22

Jerry Tarr – 12/31/18

Vacant – 12/31/19

Ernest Holston – 12/31/20

Robert Tye – 12/31/21

CHINCOTEAGUE RECREATION & CONVENTION CENTER AUTHORITY:

Lee Armbuster – 12/04/18

Bob Zoller – 12/04/18

Ben Ellis – 06/30/20

Evelyn Shotwell – 12/04/19

Cynthia Wilder – 12/04/19

Theresa Stanfield – 12/31/21

Jack VanDame – 12/31/21

RECREATION AND COMMUNITY ENHANCEMENT COMMITTEE:

Denise Bowden – 06/30/20

Matthew Reed- 06/30/20

Gene Wayne Taylor – 06/30/20

Jack VanDame – 12/31/18

William Borges – 12/31/18

Donna Leonard – 12/31/19

Mollie Cherrix – 12/31/19