Town Council and Mayor

The Town government is composed of a mayor and six council members, each with a four year term. Council terms are staggered, with three council members being elected every two years. The mayor is elected every four years. The chief administrative officer of the Town is the Town Manager, who also acts as Clerk to the Council. The Town Manager is appointed

Correspondence to the Mayor or any Council Member may be addressed to the Town Office, 6150 Community Drive, Chincoteague Island, Virginia 23336. The Mayor and Council do not maintain regular office hours.

The Town Council meets on the first Monday of each month at 7:00 PM in Council Chambers located at 6150 Community Drive.  All meetings of the Town Council are open to public and are handicap accessible.

Mayor
J. Arthur Leonard
Term: July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2020

Councilwoman
Ellen Richardson
Term: July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2022

 

Councilman
Edward W. Lewis, Jr.
Term: July 1, 20016 – June 30, 2020

  

Councilwoman
Denise P. Bowden
Term: July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2020

 

Councilman
Matthew T. Reed
Term: July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2022

 

  Vice Mayor
Ben G. Ellis, Jr.
Term: July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2022

Councilman
Gene W. Taylor
Term: July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2020